Staff Directory

UP has a very talented and diverse staff who are dedicated to making your student's time at UP an enriching and successful experience.

UP Phone Number (760) 243-5940

Administration

 Valerie Hatcher - Principal

Katrina Neal - Assistant to the Principal Ext. 35102

Barbara Caballero - Vice Principal

Jolie Calderon - Assistant to the Vice Principal - Ext. 35111

 

Counseling

Maya Wilkin (A-L) 12th Grade,  (A-G) 7th-11th Grade

Lizzette Gambino (H-P) 7th-11th Grade

Noemi Quevedo-Darling (M-Z) 12th Grade, (Q-Z) 7th-11th Grade

Lisa Dawn Warnett - Counseling Assistant - Ext. 35104

 

Attendance

Veronica Ulrich - Ext. 35107

 

Parent  Services

Yessika Barrientos - Parent Resource Center - Ext. 35117

 

Student Services

Cynthia Miranda - Career Guidance Technician - Ext. 35210

Miranda Rivera - Library - Ext. 35108

Frank Wild - Computer Media Specialist - Ext. 35202

 

Athletics

Joe Zimmerman -  Athletic Director - Ext. 35217

 

ASB

Karina Banuelos - ASB Bookkeeper - Ext. 35118

Neda Emami - Junior High 

Glenn Verley - High School

 

Teachers 

Please contact teachers via Email through the parent/student Aeries Portal

English DepartmentNeda Emami- 7th Grade 

David Page - 7th Grade & Drama

Kelly Phelan - 7th & 8th Grade

Erik Petersen - English 1 (9th Grade)

Jennifer Sooter - English II (10th Grade) and Journalism

Anna Lovato - English III (11th Grade)

Brandi Griffith  - English IV (AP) 

Math Department

Darren Rocha  - Math 7

Omar Gonzalez - Math 8

Gina Hallwachs - Integrated I

Alejandra Rodriguez - Integrated II

Heather Andersen - Integrated III & Pre-Calculus

Matthew Czarnota - Statistics 

Edgar Salazar - AP Calculus

Joe Zimmerman - Math Quest III

Music Department

Trevor Jennings - Wind Ensemble & Guitar

Michael Lopez -  Director of Choirs

Derek Magee - Band & Jazz Band

Matthew O'Rane -  Orchestra & Strings

Physical Education

Glenn Verley- PE 9th Grade

Sarah Coates - PE High School

Gabriel Gonzales - PE 7/8 & Weight Training

Heather Martin - PE 7/8

PLTW & Computers

Manuel Colon

Science

Felice Barr - 8th Grade

Tia By  - Forensics & Biology

Samuel Dove - Chemistry

Gary Elder - Microbiology & Medical Pathology

Virginia Price - 7th Grade & AP Environmental

Summer Zimmerman - Biology & AP Biology

Senior Transition

Matthew Czarnota

Joe Zimmerman

Summer Zimmerman

Social Studies

Sagrario Faison - World History & AP European History

Jacob Lee - Economics & American Government

Stacy Porter - Social Studies 7th Grade

Raymond Rust - Social Studies 8th Grade

Mark Schreckengost - Psychology & AP Psych & Sociology

Stephanie Sturtevant - US History & AP US History

Spanish

Daniel Gonzalez- Native I & Native II & Spanish III

Edgar Salazar Sanchez- Spanish II & Spanish III

Vianey Rodriguez - Spanish I

Robert Quevedo - Spanish III & IV & V