Staff Directory

UP has a very talented and diverse staff who are dedicated to making your student's time at UP an enriching and successful experience.

UP Phone Number (760) 243-5940

Administration

 Valerie Hatcher - Principal

Dianah Edington - Assistant to the Principal Ext. 35102

Barbara Caballero - Vice Principal

Jolie Calderon - Assistant to the Vice Principal - Ext. 35111

 

 

Counseling

Maya Wilkin (A-L) 12th Grade,  (A-Gom.) 

Karina Banuelos (Gon. -O) 

Noemi Quevedo-Darling (P-Z) 

Lisa Dawn Warnett - Counseling Assistant - Ext. 35104

Edna Rodriguez - Mental Health Technician -  Ext. 35129

 

Attendance

Veronica Ulrich - Ext. 35107

 

Parent  Services

Maria Neri - Parent Resource Center - Ext. 35117

 

Student Services

Pam Pontes, LVN - Health Technician - 35122

Veronica Reyes-Quinonez - Career Guidance Technician - Ext. 35210

Yessika Barrientos  - Library - Ext. 35108

Frank Wild - Computer Media Specialist - Ext. 35202

 

Athletics

Matt Czarnota -  Athletic Director - Ext. 35217

 

ASB

Cristina Duron ASB Bookkeeper - Ext. 35118, Monday, Wednesday & Friday

Ms. Hill - HS and MS ASB Ext. 35505

 

Teachers 

Please contact teachers via Email through the parent/student Aeries Portal

English DepartmentMrs. Clark - 8th Grade & Journalism

Mr. De La Ree - 7th Grade

Mr. Page - 8th Grade & Drama

Ms. Preston - English I (9th Grade)

Mrs. Richardson - English II

Mrs.  Sooter - English IV

Mrs.  Lovato - English III (11th Grade)

 

Math Department

Mr.  Rocha  - Math 7

Mr. Gonzalez - Math 8

Ms. Hallwachs - Integrated I

Ms. Rodriguez - Integrated II

Mrs.  Andersen - Integrated III & Pre-Calculus

Mr.  Czarnota - AP Statistics 

Mr.  Salazar - AP Calculus

Mr.  Zimmerman - Stats

 

Military Science

Captain Flynn - Cadet Core

 

Fine Arts Department

Ms.  Ainsworth - Beg. Band & Guitar

Ms. Reeff-  Director of Choirs

Mr.  Magee - Band & Jazz Band & Wind Ensemble

Mr.  O'Rane -  Orchestra & Strings

 Zeno - Art

 

Physical Education

Mr. Arellano - PE 9th Grade

Mrs. Coates - PE High School

Mr. Gonzales - PE 7/8 & Weight Training

Mrs.  Martin - PE 7/8

 

PLTW & ComputersMr. Colon

 

Science

Mr.  Roberts - 8th Grade

Ms.  By  - Forensics & Biology

Mr.  Dove - Chemistry

Dr.  Elder - Microbiology & Medical Pathology

Mrs. Price - 7th Grade & AP Environmental

Mrs. Zimmerman - Biology & AP Biology

Mr. Woods - Physics

 

Senior Transition

Mr. Czarnota

Mr. Zimmerman

 

Social Studies

Mrs.  Faison - World History & AP European History

Mr.  Lee - Economics & American Government

Mrs.  Porter - Social Studies 7th Grade

Mr.  Rust - Social Studies 8th Grade

Mr.  Schreckengost - Psychology & AP Psych & Sociology

Mrs.  Sturtevant - US History & AP US History

 

Spanish

Mr.  Gonzalez- Native I & Native II & Spanish III

Mr.  Salazar Sanchez- Spanish II & Spanish III

Ms. Rodriguez - Spanish I

Mr. Quevedo - Spanish III & IV & V